Friendly Plastic Disaster

So my first foray into the world of friendly plastic has ended somewhat badly! The demonstrator made it look soooo easy! I heated it with a heat tool and pressed a stamp into it. I thought it would be like UTEE and harden quickly. I left it quite a while before peeling the stamp off, but it was still slightly soft and stuck to the stamp. I stupidly heated the stamp to try and get it off (couldn’t think of anything else) and rubbed it, to find the stamp rubbed off! Arg! So I have resorted to trimming off that flower from the stamp and it prints okay now, if somewhat less balanced in terms of design. Has anyone else had trouble with friendly plastic? Other problems I had was not getting a clean cut with cookie cutters and cracking of the metallic finish. But I did get a couple of good little embellishments. More practice definitely required! Any tips would be most welcome!!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Friendly Plastic Disaster

What Do You Think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s